LANIS CG -
Lanolin Cosmetic Grade
LANIS CG is a cosmetic-grade anhydrous lanolin. It has similar characteristics to LANIS EP 97, but is a more economical choice and conforms to the supplier's own standards.
Anhydrous lanolin is essentially water-free wool wax that contains less than 0.25 per cent by weight of water (w/w). It is produced by refining and bleaching lanolin obtained in the wool-washing process. It is chemically similar to lanolin oil, the liquid fraction of lanolin, and is used as a water-adsorbable ointment base. It also forms stable water-in-oil (w/o) emulsions when water is added, giving hydrous lanolin (which contains 25 per cent w/w).